Awards

trophies

As with all sports clubs, it is appropriate that the Club shows its appreciation to those that have brought it so far. In fact we are lucky in Hong Kong and in the Pirates to have a great number of volunteers, parents and supporters who give their time year in and year out most generously. And yet amongst them there are those that have, time and time again, gone that step further.

Major award categories

Chairman’s Cup

This is the Club’s Highest Honour and is for exceptional services to the club, on the pitch, off the pitch, in administration and in club development. It is presented at the Chairman’s sole discretion.

Pirate of the Year (The POTY)

First created in 2012-2013 season, this is the Club’s second highest honour and reflects the past seasons’ commitment to, and success in, sport, club management and spirit - it is open to all sections and all levels (it has never been awarded to a member of Board or Management committee)

Nominations can be sent by Club members and the award is decided by the Board and ratified by the Chairman.

Beyond the Call of Duty

This honour is presented to those that time and time again have gone above and beyond the role they agreed to, and in what is expected of a volunteer, whether it be as a coach, Committee member, team manager, organiser, representative or supporter. The impact they have made on the players and the Club is sometimes obvious but more often than not their work and dedication is known and noticed by just a few.

Other award categories

Pirates
Seniors
Players’ Player

Pirates
Ladies
Players’ Player

Pirates
Mini Rugby
Coach of the Year

Pirates
Youth Rugby
Coach of the Year

Pirates
Girls Rugby
Coach of the Year

Pirates
Senior Netball
Coach of the Year

Pirates
Netballer of the Year

Pirate
Dragon Boater of the Year

Pirates
Hockey
Coach of the Year

The Kay Booker Award For
the Spirit Of Rugby

The Leonard Cup
For Mens & Youth Rugby

The Ryan Cup
Ladies & Youth Rugby

Nominations are now closed for 2019/20 Awards

DB Pirates' Roll of Honour

2018/19

Mel Potgieter, Netball, receives the Chairman's Cup.
Mel Potgieter, Netball, receives the Chairman's Cup.

Chairman's Cup

Mel Potgieter

Pirate of the Year

Julie Buddle & James Ford

Beyond The Call of Duty

Julia Horne, Felicity Broadley, Michelle Poulter, Priyesh Manilal, John Parsons.

Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: Ray Mudgway

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year:Frederick Basquin

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year: Brandon Ross

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: Leslie Tomlinson

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: Mim Thondan

Pirates Netballer of the Year: Amber Horne

Pirates Dragon Boater of the Year: Michelle Battersby

Pirates Hockey Coach of the Year: Jamie Dickson

The Kay Booker Award: Martin Buddle

The Leonard Cup: Sjors Laurijsen

The Ryan Cup: Terry Sibanda

2017/18

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Kaz Naito

Pirate of the Year

Kate Branch

Beyond The Call of Duty

Meg McGrath, Emma Estella, Vanessa Ameresekere, Bruce Steneren, Cate Naito, Torbjorn Dimblad, Zohar Bensadon, Shannon Myatt.

Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: Liam Doherty

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year: Liam Doherty

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year: Martin Budd

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: 

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: Mel Potgieter

Pirates Netballer of the Year:Mim Thondan

Pirates Dragon Boater of the Year:Sarah Downing-Wilkinson

Pirates Hockey Coach of the Year: Ed Harris

The Kay Booker Award: Marion Udalle

The Leonard Cup: No nomination

The Ryan Cup: No nomination

2016/17

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Derek Finch

Pirate of the Year

Kaz Naito

Beyond The Call of Duty

Natasha Patidar, Grant Abbott, Jenny Buck, Hannah Homa, Jamie Dickson, Renee McCreadie, Mim Thondan, Justin Gilbert.

 Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: Faizal Solomona

Pirates Ladies Player's Player of the Year: Catherine Osburn

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year:Bob Crozier

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year: Ross Criddle

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: Meg McGrath

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: No Award

Pirates Netballer of the Year: Jenny Buck

Pirates Hockey Coach of the Year:Esther Algera-Boerema

The Kay Booker Award: Sue Gourlay

The Leonard Cup: Mikkel Christensen

The Ryan Cup: Anjelika Ybema & Flo Symonds

2015/16

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Rod Dickson

Pirate of the Year

Samantha Murray

Beyond The Call of Duty

Sharon McColm, Jess Stephens, Peter Udall, Felicity Broadley, Julie Buddle, Marion Udall, Jamie Stranger, Paul Hobson, Sharon McEneff, Nicola Maw, Faith Considine, James Branch.

Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: Zak Dickinson

Pirates Ladies Player's Player of the Year: Siena Stubbs

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year: Sue Gourlay

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year: Derek Finch

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: Nick Wade

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: No Award

Pirates Netballer of the Year: Melanie Potgieter

Pirates Hockey Coach of the Year: James Ford

The Kay Booker Award: No Award

The Leonard Cup: Jonathon Healy

The Ryan Cup: Aileen Ryan

2014/15

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Sally Leonard

Pirates of the Year

Robert Walters & Barbara Murray

Beyond The Call of Duty

Neil Robbins, Ilona Van Sheers, Barbara Murray, Phil Baldwin, Des Gist, Kate Branch, Colin Dooling.

Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: James "JP" Pilkington

Pirates Ladies Player's Player of the Year: Eleanor Udall

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year: No Award

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year: Keith Moran

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: Matthew Wray

Pirates Youth Netball Coach of the Year: Melanie Potgieter

Pirates Netballer of the Year: Michelle Warburton

Pirates Hockey Coach of the Year: Marga van den Heuvel

The Kay Booker Award: Paula Andrea

The Leonard Cup: Josh Clery

The Ryan Cup: Eleanor Udall

2013/14

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Steve Albutt
Kathy Albutt

Pirate of the Year

Sarah McGill

Beyond The Call of Duty

Derek Finch, Jonny Hollands, Joe Healey, Clair Swemmer, Sherryn Hancock, Richard Tollan, Arnold Taen.

Pirates Seniors Players’ Player: Ido Tomasis

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year: Craig Hammond

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year:Sue Gourlay

Pirates Girls Rugby Coach of the Year: Liz Iafeta

Pirates Youth Netball Coach of the Year: Melanie Potgieter

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: Barbara Murray

Pirates Netballer of the Year: Michelle Warburton

 

2012/13

Logo for header

Chairman's Cup

Peter Porter

Pirates of the Year

Ed Sisterson & Randal Leonard

Beyond The Call of Duty

Kathy Albutt, Jessica Bowden, Sharon Stenersen, Caroline Clery, Pat Tiller, Taffy Gutu, Al Clery, Courtney Davies.

Pirates Minis Rugby Coach of the Year:Sue Gourlay

Pirates Youth Rugby Coach of the Year: Andrew Tasker
Simon Tasker

Pirates Senior Netball Coach of the Year: Barbara Murray

 

 

2011/12

Chairman's Cup

Clare Hotchin

Beyond The Call of Duty

Phil Baldwin, Jono Keefe, Tony Ryan, Tony Karton, Pete Porter, Pete Clemmow, Colin Olsen, Wayne Gordon, Mark Shipman, Claire Hotchins, Sally Leonard, Sue Taylor, Liz Nettleton

2010/11

Chairman's Cup

Kim Whiley & Kathy Albutt

2009/10

Chairman's Cup

Colin Olsen & Martin Wardle

Pirate of the Year

Ashley Brooks

2008/09

Chairman's Cup

Steve Kean

Pirate of the Year

Lachie Oliver-
Kerby

2007/08

Chairman's Cup

Mark Shipman

Pirate of the Year

Ni Si Nixon

2006/07

Chairman's Cup

Tony Ryan

Pirate of the Year

Austin Robertshaw